Forum    Members    Search    FAQ

Board index » Erfworld Things » Gems and Mine4Erf




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ] 
 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 10:05 pm 
Mined 4 Erf Has collected at least one unit Won Mine4erf for the Marbits
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:46 pm
Posts: 10
Well I'll try running the card exclusively and kill off the crossfire in my second bios snd see what happens tomorrow.

I mentioned the APU only to more specifically identify my setup vs others with different shared setups.

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 5:42 pm 
    Mined 4 Erf Has collected at least one unit Won Mine4erf for the Marbits
    Offline
    Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:46 pm
    Posts: 10
    JadedDragoon wrote:
    But, to be frank, I'd estimate that your dedicated graphics card should be getting 15Mh/s or more by itself. I still think your crossfire setup is holding you back.


    I think you may be thinking I have a different card. But, if you honestly think I can get 15Mh/s out of this graphics card, I'm very open to suggestions as to how to make that happen.

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:44 am 
    User avatar
    This user posted the comment of the month Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit Mined 4 Erf This user got funny with a rodent This user is a Tool! Shiny Red Star Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins For when you need it most Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day
    Offline
    Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:33 am
    Posts: 1360
    mrnegativity78 wrote:
    JadedDragoon wrote:
    But, to be frank, I'd estimate that your dedicated graphics card should be getting 15Mh/s or more by itself. I still think your crossfire setup is holding you back.


    I think you may be thinking I have a different card. But, if you honestly think I can get 15Mh/s out of this graphics card, I'm very open to suggestions as to how to make that happen.


    Hmm, it's possible I'm overestimating the R7 240's capabilities.

    _________________
    Occam's razor for dummies.

    Fear the would-be hero. For against the pangs of conscience, there is no more effective anesthesia than a righteous cause. And no one sees themselves as the villain, especially the villain.

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 9:47 pm 
    User avatar
    This user is a Tool! This user was a Tool before it was cool Pin-up Calendar and New Art Team Supporter Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit This user got funny with a rodent Erfworld Bicycle® Playing Cards supporter Mined 4 Erf For when you need it most Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins
    Offline
    Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:53 pm
    Posts: 117
    You just might. AMD used R# specs for generations. R7, R8, R9, RX. And 240 is an 'entry level discreet card' number. Though it's a 'later' R7 version.

    I think it's actually doing pretty good, all things considered.

    _________________
    Democracy? Republic? No we live in a Toolecratic Hegemony!

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 5:50 pm 
    User avatar
    This user is a Tool! This user was a Tool before it was cool Pin-up Calendar and New Art Team Supporter Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit This user got funny with a rodent Erfworld Bicycle® Playing Cards supporter Mined 4 Erf For when you need it most Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins
    Offline
    Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:53 pm
    Posts: 117
    Got a question, I've got an old work machine that I brought up and is going to get purged soon. Win 7 64 bit etc etc.

    It's a beastly oven though, because it has 3x nVidia Quadro FX 4600 graphics cards in it (it had 4 but one died a noble death).

    Anyway since it's going 'away' I thought I'd see if I could get the miner to run on it for laughs. Using the latest drivers nvidia gives me, version 'R340 U14 (342.00) whql' (late October 2016) it... doesn't work. Internal.exe crashes and it doesn't even list graphics card, it says it opencl and cuda are not working.

    Since I was trying it for the lulz I think it's a lost cause, but I thought I'd check if there was any advice.

    _________________
    Democracy? Republic? No we live in a Toolecratic Hegemony!

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 7:24 pm 
    User avatar
    E is for Erfworld Supporter Year of the Dwagon Supporter Print Book 2 & Draw Book 3 Supporter This user is a Tool! Pin-up Calendar and New Art Team Supporter Mined 4 Erf Has collected at least one unit Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins Won Mine4erf for the Marbits For when you need it most Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day
    Offline
    Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 7:30 pm
    Posts: 113
    copperhamster wrote:
    ....old work machine...beastly oven...3x nVidia Quadro FX 4600...lost cause


    Unfortunately your guess was pretty close. Here's a comparison with a not-top-end-but-decent card for mining at about 25Mh/s:

    http://gpu.userbenchmark.com/Compare/Nv ... 8232vs3923

    Notice the multiple cases of "insanely better/faster" in favor of the RX580....and a user-assigned (guessed) rating score of "51" doesn't really mean it's almost half as good as 105. Sorry.
    3 of that graphics card is still basically 3 times zero. :cry:

    _________________
    Imageshack ate my old avatar from the "lost" version of Page 144. So, I picked a new avatar for the way I feel about this community.

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 6:57 am 
    User avatar
    This user posted the comment of the month Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit Mined 4 Erf This user got funny with a rodent This user is a Tool! Shiny Red Star Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins For when you need it most Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day
    Offline
    Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:33 am
    Posts: 1360
    copperhamster wrote:
    Got a question, I've got an old work machine that I brought up and is going to get purged soon. Win 7 64 bit etc etc.

    It's a beastly oven though, because it has 3x nVidia Quadro FX 4600 graphics cards in it (it had 4 but one died a noble death).

    Anyway since it's going 'away' I thought I'd see if I could get the miner to run on it for laughs. Using the latest drivers nvidia gives me, version 'R340 U14 (342.00) whql' (late October 2016) it... doesn't work. Internal.exe crashes and it doesn't even list graphics card, it says it opencl and cuda are not working.

    Since I was trying it for the lulz I think it's a lost cause, but I thought I'd check if there was any advice.


    More specifically, the Quatro FX 4600 does not support OpenCL 1.2 or the newer CUDA. It ends support at OpenCL 1.1 and CUDA 1.0. This makes it incompatible with the crypto miners used by Mine4Erf and, I suspect, most of the miners out there.

    _________________
    Occam's razor for dummies.

    Fear the would-be hero. For against the pangs of conscience, there is no more effective anesthesia than a righteous cause. And no one sees themselves as the villain, especially the villain.


    Last edited by JadedDragoon on Fri May 04, 2018 11:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 9:01 am 
    User avatar
    This user is a Tool! This user was a Tool before it was cool Pin-up Calendar and New Art Team Supporter Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit This user got funny with a rodent Erfworld Bicycle® Playing Cards supporter Mined 4 Erf For when you need it most Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins
    Offline
    Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:53 pm
    Posts: 117
    Okay I'll turn my underdesk heater off then. Seriously, this thing pumps out the HEAT.

    It's a workstation and actually has an idrac and just idling the idrac says it's pulling more power than my 48 core 192 GB virtual servers which are loaded.

    _________________
    Democracy? Republic? No we live in a Toolecratic Hegemony!

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 8:32 am 
    This user is a Tool! This user was a Tool before it was cool Has collected at least one unit Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins
    Offline
    Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 2:00 am
    Posts: 1
    I've downloaded and started running the Mac miner today (running on a MacBook Pro 2015)... Everything started fine but I did receive this message during the startup:

    Code:
     cl  07:20:54|cl-0    |  OpenCL kernel: Stable kernel
     cl  07:20:55|cl-0    |  Build info: <program source>:336:9: warning: comparison of integers of different signs: 'int' and 'const uint' (aka 'const unsigned int')
                    if (i == thread_id)
          ~ ^  ~~~~~~~~~
    <program source>:371:9: warning: comparison of integers of different signs: 'int' and 'const uint' (aka 'const unsigned int')
                    if (i == thread_id)
          ~ ^  ~~~~~~~~~

     cl  07:20:55|cl-0    |  Creating light cache buffer, size 18742336


    It appears to have continued to run without issue though after that but thought I'd point it out.

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 9:34 am 
    User avatar
    This user posted the comment of the month Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit Mined 4 Erf This user got funny with a rodent This user is a Tool! Shiny Red Star Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins For when you need it most Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day
    Offline
    Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:33 am
    Posts: 1360
    OverSeer wrote:
    I've downloaded and started running the Mac miner today (running on a MacBook Pro 2015)... Everything started fine but I did receive this message during the startup:

    Code:
     cl  07:20:54|cl-0    |  OpenCL kernel: Stable kernel
     cl  07:20:55|cl-0    |  Build info: <program source>:336:9: warning: comparison of integers of different signs: 'int' and 'const uint' (aka 'const unsigned int')
                    if (i == thread_id)
          ~ ^  ~~~~~~~~~
    <program source>:371:9: warning: comparison of integers of different signs: 'int' and 'const uint' (aka 'const unsigned int')
                    if (i == thread_id)
          ~ ^  ~~~~~~~~~

     cl  07:20:55|cl-0    |  Creating light cache buffer, size 18742336


    It appears to have continued to run without issue though after that but thought I'd point it out.


    Yeah, that shouldn't be a problem if it's working.

    Technobabble Follows
    It looks like it's comparing a signed integer to an unsigned integer. While that's not a good programming practice, it likely should work. The problem will be if the signed integer goes negative (which may never happen) or the unsigned integer goes higher than the signed integer can handle (which also may never happen). More than likely the developers are aware of that discrepancy and don't see it as something that needs an immediate fix... which likely means you'll be fine.

    _________________
    Occam's razor for dummies.

    Fear the would-be hero. For against the pangs of conscience, there is no more effective anesthesia than a righteous cause. And no one sees themselves as the villain, especially the villain.

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 11:23 pm 
    User avatar
    Print Book 2 & Draw Book 3 Supporter Pin-up Calendar and New Art Team Supporter This user is a Tool! Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins Mined 4 Erf Won Mine4erf for the Marbits Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day
    Offline
    Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 11:10 am
    Posts: 3
    Good news, the Mine4Erf client no longer makes my AV unhappy.

    Bad news, the pause functionality appears to be slightly broken. When I hit 0 to pause mining, it stops mining, but I can't get it to start mining again without restarting the client. According to the webpage, I should be able to restart it by pressing any key, but it doesn't appear to have any effect. The client does appear to receive jobs while paused, but it certainly isn't maxing out my GPU.

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 11:40 pm 
    User avatar
    This user posted the comment of the month Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit Mined 4 Erf This user got funny with a rodent This user is a Tool! Shiny Red Star Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins For when you need it most Was an active Tool on Free Cards Day
    Offline
    Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:33 am
    Posts: 1360
    DeltaGeek wrote:
    Good news, the Mine4Erf client no longer makes my AV unhappy.

    Bad news, the pause functionality appears to be slightly broken. When I hit 0 to pause mining, it stops mining, but I can't get it to start mining again without restarting the client. According to the webpage, I should be able to restart it by pressing any key, but it doesn't appear to have any effect. The client does appear to receive jobs while paused, but it certainly isn't maxing out my GPU.


    You now have to press the Enter key to start it back. No other key will work with 0.5.0 paused.

    _________________
    Occam's razor for dummies.

    Fear the would-be hero. For against the pangs of conscience, there is no more effective anesthesia than a righteous cause. And no one sees themselves as the villain, especially the villain.

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
     Post Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 6:06 am 
    Site Admin
    User avatar
    Shiny Red Star This user is a member of Team Erfworld Pin-up Calendar and New Art Team Supporter IRC Quote of the Moment Here for the 10th Anniversary Has collected at least one unit Erfworld Bicycle® Playing Cards supporter Mined 4 Erf Won Mine4erf for the Gobwins Won Mine4erf for the Marbits
    Offline
    Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:10 am
    Posts: 232
    Thanks for pointing this out- I've updated the mine4erf page to specifically say to press enter rather than "any key" now. The new miner does indeed require an enter.

    EDIT: And now with 0.5.6 it doesn't again.

    _________________
    Prediction Booker, Fermi Estimator, Utopian, Knight of Light, Wizard Incantatrix. Also known as Namegduf.

    "Everything Is Complicated, Let's Try Anyway."

    Site Architect, Developer, Administrator, Moderator, Web Team

  • Tip this post

    Make Anonymous
  • Top 
       
    Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
     
    Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ] 

    Board index » Erfworld Things » Gems and Mine4Erf


    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

     
     

     
    You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum

    Search for:
    Jump to: